|
An Ancient Art
Ancients knew they could regrow brow hairs by rubbing brows with rich
oil blends and plant root extracts (such as Horsetail extract)
How It Works (click here)
Ethylhexyl Palmitate Derived from coconut oil – this makes it
silky smoooth – to moisturize hair
Helianthus Annus (Sunflower)
Seed Oil This is the oil expressed from Sunflower seeds and is rich
in Vitamin E
Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil
Meadowfoam Oil is pressed from the seeds of Meadowfoam (Limnanthes
alba), a plant native to California. This oil provides energy the cells
need to grow. Meadowfoam oil contains over 98% long-chain fatty acids,
and also has higher quality triglyceride (the energy source that the
body gets from the blood to grow the hair) levels when compared to other
vegetable oils. It has amazing moisturizing and rejuvenating
capabilities. When applied to the skin, it forms a moisture barrier and
will assist the skin with preventing moisture loss. It adds moisture to
the hair, and will remedy dry or damaged hair.
Linoleic Acid Unsaturated
fatty acid used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics. There
is some research showing it to be effective in cell regulation and
skin-barrier repair, as well as an antioxidant and an anti-inflammatory
Linolenic Acid Fatty acid used in cosmetics as an emollient,
antioxidant, and cell regulator. GLA is considered to promote healthy
skin growth and is an anti-inflammatory agent. GLA is found in black
currant oil or seeds, evening primrose oil, and borage oil
Tocopherol This is vitamin E, a fat-soluble vitamin. It is a
naturally occuring antioxidant which is isolated from vegetable oil.
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil is a
light yellow oil expressed from rice bran. It is a hair conditioning
agent. It enhances the appearance and feel of hair, by increasing hair
body, suppleness, or sheen, or by improving the texture of hair that has
been damaged physically or by chemical treatment.
Cannabis
Sativa Seed Oil Hemp seed oil is made from the hemp plant - Cannabis
Sativa. The oil used in cosmetics and skincare products does NOT contain
the psychoactive THC ingredient and is therefore not subject to any
legal restriction. The profile of the essential fatty acids found in it
closely resembles the skin's natural lipids, and it therefore
neutralizes the effects of dehydration, and protects against a dry skin.
Tocopheryl Acetate Tocopheryl Acetate, or more commonly known
as Vitamin E, is a natural preservative, anti-oxidant and moisturizer.
It reduces trans-dermal water loss and helps maintain connective tissue.
It is effective as a natural defense against harmful UV rays, preventing
hyper-pigmentation and sun damage. Vitamin E is used in all kinds of
cosmetic products and is taken as vitamin supplements for skin care,
hair care and cell generation.
Equisetum Giganteum Extract
Horsetail(Equisetum arvense) is a herbal plant. It has many uses and a
long history of being used in medicine. Horsetail used from Ancient
Romans, Greeks and Chinese herbalists recognized it’s healing abilities.
While it has been used orally it has also been used as a topical remedy
for hair loss.
Althaea Officinalis Root Extract This is from
the root of the Marshmallow plant. It has well known antioxidant
properties. It helps to minimize skin irritation and nourishes hair.
BHT Acts as a preservative
|